Cookie and Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Eastbourne Theatres respects the privacy of all site visitors and subsequently complies with all statutory data protection provisions applicable to England and Wales. The information you provide will be used by us to make improvements to the site and to the services. Information communicated via the Internet could be detected by third parties and any information you send to us is at your own risk.

Why we are are collecting your data

Eastbourne Theatres as part of Eastbourne Borough Council collects your personal data in order to process your booking. We will only collect personal data from you that we need in order to provide this service to you. We do this as necessary for the performance of a ticket purchasing contract with you.

To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us.

To provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you by post or email, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into through our website.

To notify you about changes to our service.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website.
  • If you contact us we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our website
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers located in the United Kingdom. Where you have chosen a password to access certain parts of the website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our websites; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use the appropriate procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We will not keep your personal information for longer than seven years.

Who will your information be shared with?

We may disclose information to third parties where it is necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

Our websites may contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites please note these websites will have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept responsibility or liability for these policies.

We will not share your details with third parties.

Your rights

You are entitled to request a copy of any information about you that we hold. Any such requests must be made in writing.

If the information that we hold about you is inaccurate you have a right to have this corrected and you have the right to request completion of incomplete data.

You have the right to request the erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances ('right to be forgotten').

You have the right to request that we stop, or restrict the processing of your personal data, in certain circumstances. Where possible we will seek to comply with your request, but we may be required to hold or process information to comply with a legal requirement.

If you are dissatisfied with how Eastbourne Theatres as part of Eastbourne Borough Council have used your personal information you have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office at casework@ico.org.uk

Identity of Data Protection Officer

Data Protection Officer - Oliver Dixon, Senior Lawyer

Contact details

Eastbourne Borough Council, 1 Grove Road, Eastbourne BN21 4TW

​Email: accesstoinformation@lewes-eastbourne.gov.uk

Tel: 01323 410000

Cookies

Cookies are bits of electronic information websites can store on your computer. Cookies can be used to check whether you have visited a website before or if it is your first time, which is useful when measuring traffic to a website. This site may store a single cookie on your machine for this purpose.

The cookie will not collect personal information but instead stores a unique ID number so that next time you visit the site, you will be recognised through this number. No other information will be collected.

Controlling and Deleting Cookies

We use a number of different cookies on our site. If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance. Please be aware disabling cookies on your browser will affect all websites that you use and will mean some sites and functions cease to work.

The Cookies we use on eastbournetheatres.co.uk are Google Analytics, Google Tag Manager, ShareThis, YouTube and Vimeo to track anonymous visitor activity. This helps us to make sure we are giving our customers the best and fastest ways of accessing our services and to help improve our service over time.

Links

This privacy policy only covers the Website at www.eastbournetheatres.co.uk - links within this site to other websites are not covered by this policy.

Should you have any concern regarding collection, processing, storage of disclosure of information submitted via this website please contact us.